New traffic laws: Drivers face license suspension for exceeding 12 penalty points
Drivers who commit traffic violations will now receive penalty points alongside the main penalty, as stricter regulations have been introduced through amendments to the Administrative Liability Code.
Administrative penalties will be enforced for the following violations:
- If the penalty points for traffic violations exceed the established limit:
- For each violation, penalty points will be recorded along with the main penalty. However, the maximum number of points assigned for a single offense cannot exceed 2;
- Penalty points remain on record for one year from the date of the first violation. After one year, they will be automatically removed;
- If a driver accumulates more than 12 points within a year, they will lose their right to drive as an additional penalty for the last recorded violation. The period of disqualification must be at least six months.
- If safety rules are violated when using vehicles running on compressed natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, or a diesel-gas fuel mixture;
- If passenger transportation regulations are violated;
- If the driver fails to comply with overtaking rules;
- If the driver engages in reckless or aggressive driving (road hooliganism);
- If the driver records and distributes photos or videos of law enforcement officers in a manner that damages their reputation.