Nurses from Uzbekistan may be sent to work in the U.S. under new training program
The United States is projected to need over 1 million nurses by 2030, with 44,000 legal work visas allocated annually for highly skilled nurses.
Azim Husanov, Deputy Director of the Migration Agency, held a meeting with Fozilbek Khonkhujaev, Managing Director in Uzbekistan for New Future Success Academy, an international nurse training center.
The discussion focused on establishing a training center in Uzbekistan to prepare nurses for U.S.-standard certification exams, as well as setting up an examination hub — the only one of its kind in the CIS and neighboring countries. The initiative also aims to ensure employment in the U.S. for candidates who successfully pass the exams.
By 2030, the U.S. is expected to face a demand for more than 1 million nurses, with 44,000 legal work visas available each year for highly qualified professionals in the field.
At the conclusion of the meeting, a memorandum was signed between New Future Success Academy and the Migration Agency to collaborate on training candidates for the medical sector.