Central Bank fines five banks and warns three in February oversight
The Banking Supervision Committee of the Central Bank held eight meetings in February, addressing 43 issues, according to the regulator’s press service.
Of these, 12 matters pertained to regulatory functions and the financial health of credit institutions. This included compliance with Central Bank directives, adherence to prudential standards, and the outcomes of inspections conducted at commercial banks.
Three banks were issued warnings due to identified shortcomings, non-compliance with legislation, and failure to meet economic norms. Additionally, the Central Bank imposed fines on five banks for various detected violations.
Beyond this, the committee reviewed 31 tasks related to registration and licensing procedures. These included the registration of three microfinance organizations and the removal of Ishonch Plyus Hamkor from the microfinance registry following its liquidation by its founders.
Another 13 issues involved the evaluation of candidates for senior and key positions in banking institutions. The Central Bank also reviewed five applications for the acquisition of stakes in credit organizations, eight amendments to charters, and the opening of one representative office.