More regional airports coming: Uzbekistan to enhance aviation connectivity
By the end of the year, Sariasia and Zarafshan airports are expected to be operational, as announced by Javlonbek Umarhodjaev, Chairman of Uzbekistan Airports.
Фото: Uzbekistan Airports
Responding to a question at a March 20 press conference about the proposed unified international airport for Namangan, Andijan, and Fergana regions, an idea previously suggested by former Uzbekistan Airports head Rano Juraeva, Umarhodjaev emphasized the strategic and logistical challenges of such a move. He pointed out that the Fergana Valley, home to nearly 12 million people, is currently connected to Tashkent by just one highway passing through the Kamchik Pass.
"From a strategic and security perspective, having just one airport in the region is not the most viable option. Each of these regions has an average population of 3–4 million people, so there is a clear need for separate airports. Additionally, the Fergana Valley is seeing significant investment inflows from Turkey, China, and Russia. Expecting investors and tourists to rely on a single central airport and then travel 100–150 km is impractical. Our strategy is to maintain three fully operational international airports in these three regions," Umarhodjaev stated.
He also highlighted the successful launch of Kokand Airport in partnership with Uzbekistan Airways, citing its high passenger traffic due to the growth of business activity and tourism. The chairman reaffirmed the goal of improving air connectivity, mentioning the planned openings of Zaamin and Shakhrisabz airports as well.
The temporary closure of Shakhrisabz Airport on March 13 was due to runway reconstruction, which will enable it to accommodate short-haul aircraft such as the L-410. The airport is set to resume operations on March 25, and following renovations, it will be capable of handling medium-haul aircraft like the ATR 72.
"By summer, we plan to open Sariasia Airport, followed by Zarafshan Airport by the end of the year. There is a pressing need to expand aviation infrastructure. The President has outlined a clear aviation strategy, and instead of reducing airports, we will increase the number of regional airports to enhance convenience for both locals and tourists," Umarhodjaev emphasized.
In November 2023, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the resumption of commercial flights at Sariasia Airport starting in 2024. In January 2023, Uzbekistan Airways conducted its first test flight to the airport.
Additionally, in autumn 2024, the president initiated plans to reopen Zarafshan Airport, which was originally built in the 1980s but is currently non-operational.