Authorities take action to contain hydrogen sulfide emissions at M-25 field
According to the Ministry of Energy, a controlled release of hydrogen sulfide at the M-25 gas field did not result in any casualties. To prevent environmental damage and air pollution, the well was set on fire.
On March 27, a controlled release of hydrogen sulfide occurred at Well No. 202 of the M-25 gas field, the Ministry of Energy reported.
To mitigate environmental harm and prevent air contamination, authorities decided to burn off the wellās emissions.
No injuries were reported as a result of the incident. A team from the Ministry of Emergency Situations was immediately dispatched to the scene.
Representatives from a special task force comprising officials from the Ministry of Energy and other relevant agencies also arrived at the site to coordinate response efforts.
The ministry stated that all necessary measures are being implemented using the required equipment and technical resources. Additionally, enhanced safety measures have been put in place.
Officials emphasized that the incident poses no danger to the public or nearby areas. The situation is under full control by specialists from the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the State Inspection for Industrial Safety (Sanoatkontetxnazorat), and the Uzbekistan Military Unit for Prevention and Elimination of Open Oil and Gas Blowouts.
Authorities are currently investigating the cause of the incident and the resulting fire.
It is worth noting that on September 1, 2024, during drilling operations at Well No. 604 of the Independence 25 Years gas field, located in the Kolqamish district of Boysun, Surkhandarya region, a process malfunction led to a hydrogen sulfide gas leak.
On September 17, 2024, another high-pressure hydrogen sulfide gas leak was recorded near Well No. 604. This incident resulted in the deaths of four people and injuries to eleven others.