Uzbekistan and U.S. eye joint measures to combat nuclear smuggling
Uzbekistan and the United States are discussing the possibility of joint efforts to install radiation portal monitors at border customs checkpoints, according to the press service of the Customs Committee.
Photo: Customs Committee
A working meeting was held at the committee with representatives from the U.S. Department of Energy's Office of Nuclear Smuggling Detection and Deterrence. The two sides explored opportunities for cooperation in equipping border checkpoints with radiation monitors and ensuring their proper operation.
At present, installation of such devices is ongoing at the "Dustlik" checkpoint in Andijan region, the "Uzbekistan" checkpoint in Fergana region, as well as at the Customs Institute. The work is expected to be completed next month.
In this context, from April 8 to 12, an American delegation will visit Tashkent International Airport, along with the "Gishtkuprik," "Navoi," and "Fergana" checkpoints to assess the progress of radiation equipment installation.