Uzbekistan tightens rules on duty-free import of dietary supplements
Starting from July 20, 2025, new regulations on the import of dietary supplements (biologically active additives, or BAAs) for personal use will come into force in Uzbekistan.
Reportedly, the country will also revise the duty-free import limits for tobacco and perfume products, in line with a Cabinet of Ministers resolution dated April 19 on further improving the rules for moving certain types of goods across the customs border.
“From May 1, Uzbekistan will tighten the rules for duty-free imports by individuals: the duty-free limit through airports will be reduced to $1,000 (currently $2,000) and via railway transport to $500 (down from $1,000). The limit for courier shipments will be reduced from $1,000 per quarter to $200 per month. In addition, minimum periods of stay abroad will be introduced for eligibility for duty-free imports,” the report states.
The resolution also clarifies or amends duty-free allowances for a range of other goods. The limit for alcohol remains unchanged at up to 2 liters, while for tobacco products, instead of a general limit of 10 packs, precise quantity limits are now being established.