Tashkent Metro denies rumors of station demolition and reconstruction
Following the temporary closure of several above-ground metro stations, rumors began circulating on social media suggesting that some newly opened stations were being demolished and rebuilt.
Social media users actively discussed footage showing the removal of newly installed rails on a recently commissioned metro line.
However, it has been clarified that the ongoing work is in no way related to demolition or reconstruction.
According to Tuychi Mirzaev, spokesperson for the Tashkent Metro (State Unitary Enterprise), the activities are part of scheduled technical inspections, minor fault corrections, and preventive maintenance in line with international standards.
“Fourteen stations located along the section between ‘Technopark’ and ‘Kipchak’ on the above-ground circular line have been serving passengers for several years. In accordance with international practice, preventive maintenance must be conducted after a certain period of operation on new metro lines to ensure safety and assess service quality,” Tuychi Mirzaev was quoted as saying by the UzA news agency.
Earlier, it was reported that seven metro stations in Tashkent would be temporarily closed for planned maintenance. During inspections, the Transport Prosecutor’s Office identified several serious violations.