Foreign currency sales by citizens exceed purchases by $3.7 billion – CB
In the first half of 2025, the gap between foreign currency sales and purchases by the public widened significantly, according to a report from the Central Bank of Uzbekistan.
Between January and June 2025, the total volume of foreign exchange transactions between banks and individuals reached $14.5 billion – a 24% increase compared to the same period in 2024.
Banks purchased $9.1 billion in foreign currency from the population, marking a 27% year-on-year increase. Meanwhile, the volume of foreign currency sold by banks to the public rose by 18%, amounting to $5.39 billion.
As a result, Uzbek citizens sold $3.71 billion more in foreign currency than they purchased in the first half of the year – a 42.8% increase compared to the previous year. This contributed to a greater supply of foreign currency on the domestic market.
Of the total exchange operations: