Tashkent metro’s overground ring line to resume operations on October 18
The stations of the “30th anniversary of Uzbekistan’s independence overground ring line” of the Tashkent metro were temporarily closed earlier to carry out scheduled maintenance work.
Photo: “Tashkent Metro” State Unitary Enterprise
As the final stage of the preventive works is being completed, the line is expected to resume operations in the near future.
In particular, to ensure the safe operation of trains and passenger security, as well as to provide quality service, trains on this line will first run without passengers as part of a trial phase.
If the test runs are successful and receive a positive assessment, the “30th anniversary of Uzbekistan’s independence overground ring line” is expected to reopen for passenger services on October 18 this year.
An additional official announcement will be published on the social media pages of Tashkent Metro State Unitary Enterprise.