Uzbekistan targets 5 percent GDP share for creative economy by 2030
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed a milestone decree aimed at the rapid development of the creative sector, establishing a comprehensive framework to transform artistic and intellectual output into a major economic driver. The decree, dated February 16, 2026, outlines a strategic vision to integrate creative industries into the national economy over the next several years.
By 2030, the government aims to reach several key performance indicators that will reshape the country’s economic landscape:
- Economic contribution: Increasing the share of the creative economy in the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) to 5%, reaching an estimated value of UZS 145 trillion.
- Export growth: Boosting the export of products and services within the creative industries to over $1 billion.
- Employment: Creating up to 500,000 new jobs through various projects implemented within the sector.
To facilitate this growth, the first phase of development in 2026–2027 will focus on building the infrastructure for a specialized Creative Industrial Park. This project will be realized through a state-private partnership model, ensuring a blend of public oversight and private innovation.
The planned park is designed to be a multifunctional ecosystem that supports both professional development and public recreation. According to the decree, the facility will include:
- Educational excellence: A prestigious international school specializing in digital design and programming.
- Professional spaces: Eco-friendly office spaces, creative workshops, a pavilion for artistic creation, and a co-working center.
- Public infrastructure: A green park featuring walking and recreational areas, art objects, and monumental artworks.
- Amenities: Book cafes, sports and workout areas, and a dedicated hotel for visitors and professionals.
By providing modern infrastructure and clear financial targets, the government expects the creative sector to become a cornerstone of “New Uzbekistan,” attracting both domestic talent and international investment.