Central Bank survey shows downward trend in public inflation expectations
The median level of perceived inflation in Uzbekistan has dropped below 10% for the first time since open observations began, according to the latest survey data from the Central Bank.
In January, inflationary perceptions resumed a downward trend following a slight increase the previous month. The survey, which included 3,562 participants, revealed that the average estimate of price growth over the past 12 months fell by 0.3 percentage points compared to December, landing at 11.7%. The median indicator reached 9.8% – a decrease of 0.4 percentage points – marking a record low for the observation period.
Regional and professional disparities
Perceptions of inflation vary significantly across different regions and sectors of the economy. Tashkent remains the area with the highest perceived inflation at 14%, followed by the Bukhara (13%) and Samarkand (12.7%) regions. In contrast, the lowest estimates were recorded in Khorezm and Navoi (both at 9.7%), as well as Jizzakh (10.3%).
When analyzed by profession, civil servants reported the highest inflation estimates at 14.4%. Other sectors in the top three include: