President of Bangladesh visits Bukhara
President of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh Mohammad Abdul Hamid arrived in Uzbekistan on 16 June. The visit of the head of state began with a trip to the historical sights of Bukhara.
At the Bukhara international airport, the Deputy Prime Minister Aziz Abdukhakimov and the khokim of the Bukhara region Uktam Barnoyev welcomed the distinguished guest.
The delegation visited the memorial complex of Bakhouddin Naqshbandi, the Ark fortress, the Poyi-Kalon complex and Lyabi-Khauz architectual ensemble.
It should be noted that the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with the President of Bangladesh on June 15 in Dushanbe.
During the meeting, an agreement was reached on intensifying contacts and holding joint events at intergovernmental and interdepartmental levels.
Mohammad Abdul Hamid expressed sincere gratitude for the organization of his visit to Uzbekistan to visit the cultural and historical centers of our country after the CICA summit in Dushanbe.