KazTransOil transited 10.7 thousand tons of Russian oil to Uzbekistan in Q1 2023
In March, 25 thousand tons of Russian oil was received from the system of main oil pipelines of PJSC Transneft to the system of main oil pipelines of JSC KazTransOil for transit through the territory of Kazakhstan to Uzbekistan.
Of the accepted volume, 10.7 thousand tons of oil were shipped in the 1st quarter of 2023. The remaining 14.2 thousand tons were delivered at the beginning of April 2023, KazTransOil said.
In 2023, the total planned volume of Russian oil transit to Uzbekistan through the system of main oil pipelines of KazTransOil JSC remains at the level of 225 thousand tons.
The pumping of Russian oil to Uzbekistan through the system of main oil pipelines of KazTransOil JSC was launched in 2017. The volume of transit in 2017 amounted to 67.9 thousand tons, in 2018 - 36 thousand tons. In 2019-2022, there was no transit of Russian oil through Kazakhstan to Uzbekistan.
From February 1, KazTransOil raised the transit tariff of Russian oil through the territory of Kazakhstan to Uzbekistan from $25.12 to $27.9 per 1 ton (excluding VAT).