BUSINESS | 12:53 / 17.01.2024
Turkish company to invest $500 million in greenhouse farm in Syrdarya region
The company will export products to the countries of the Middle East.
Photo: Press service of the Syrdarya region khokimiyat
Turkish company Minessi A.Ş. plans to build a large greenhouse farm in the Syrdarya region, Spot writes with reference to the regional administration.
The governor of the region, Akmaljon Makhmudaliev, held talks with the Board Chairman of the company, Yasin Kaplan. The parties discussed the implementation of a project in agriculture.
The proposed greenhouse farm includes four blocks. In one of them, it is planned to grow strawberries, in the other - vegetables, in the third one - fruits and fruit tree seedlings. The fourth building will be allocated for flowers and flower seedlings.
Each block will have areas for processing, sorting and packaging of products. The production of corrugated cardboard and plastic containers will also be established there.
The total cost of the project is estimated at $500 million. The enterprise will permanently employ up to 750 people.
The complex will use modern energy and water-saving solutions. It is planned to supply it with electricity through photo panels and wind generators, and in the future, a power plant with a capacity of 10 MW will be built for the enterprise.
Minessi expects to export the products of the future enterprise to Saudi Arabia and the UAE. The Uzbek side expressed full support for the project.