“Moratorium on tree-cutting will be extended and the responsibility will be sharply strengthened” – President
Ecological police will be established in Tashkent and regional centers.
The moratorium on tree-cutting in Uzbekistan will be extended until 2024 and the responsibility will be sharply strengthened.
According to the presidential videoconference, 316,000 valuable trees have been preserved during the moratorium over the past six months. However, in the past period, 2,800 valuable and more than 2,000 low-value trees were illegally felled.
Therefore, environmental police will be established in Tashkent and regional centers.
It will be responsible for preventing violations in the field of ecology, including illegal logging, poaching, illegal dumping.
The Environmental Police will operate under the MIA system.
At the same time, the amount of fines in the field of ecology will be increased by 5 times, and the amount of compensation for damage will be increased by 2 times.
“Let all leaders hear one thing clearly. From now on, it is strictly forbidden to cut down any trees in any green area or public park,” the President said.