Shavkat Mirziyoyev discusses cooperation with Almazbek Atambaev in phone conversation
Acting President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambaev on 26 October 2016 on the initiative of the Kyrgyz side.
The Heads of state exchanged views in detail on the state and prospects of developing Uzbek-Kyrgyz cooperation, particularly noting the significant positive dynamics on several key areas.
As underlined during the conversation, the meetings of delegations of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan that took place in Andijan and Osh with participation of heads and the wide public of the border regions of the Fergana region, have been an important step in strengthening centuries-old traditional friendship and good neighbourhood ties, the atmosphere of mutual trust and respect between our peoples.
During the call, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Almazbek Atambaev confrmed solid mutual interest of the parties in successful completion of the joint activities on delimitation and demarcation of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz state border, carried out by designated bodies of the two countries.
The Heads of state also exchanged opinions on several issues on regional and international agenda of mutual interest.
The leaders of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan agreed to further support and encourage bilateral ties on various levels to further strengthen multifaceted and long-term relations for the well-being of the two fraternal peoples, in the interests of ensuring stability and security in our common region.