President of Russia Vladimir Putin congratulated Shavkat Mirziyoyev with his victory in the presidential elections in Uzbekistan.
Russian leader Vladimir Putin had a telephone conversation with President-elect of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Kremlin said in a statement.
Putin congratulated Mirziyoyev on his convincing victory in Uzbekistan’s presidential election and wished him success in his important state office.
Both leaders reaffirmed their desire to continue strengthening the alliance and strategic partnership between the countries and expand mutually advantageous cooperation in various areas.
Russian President invited Shavkat Mirziyoyev to pay an official visit to Russia. Mirziyoyev accepted the invitation.
The Russian President also sent Mr Mirziyoyev a message of congratulations.
“Your convincing victory in the election reflects your great authority among your compatriots and the broad recognition of your services to resolve the social and economic development tasks your country faces today,” the message reads.
“In Russia, you are known as a principled supporter of friendly Russian-Uzbekistani relations. I am sure that through joint efforts we can continue strengthening our bilateral strategic partnership and alliance and expand our constructive cooperation in regional and international affairs. This is in the fundamental interests of our peoples and will contribute to stability and security in Central Asia and throughout the Commonwealth of Independent States,” the message added.