President of Uzbekistan to visit Turkey on 25-26 October
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a state visit to Turkey on 25-26 October 2017 at the invitation of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan.
According to the press service of the President of Uzbekistan, the delegation of Uzbekistan will visit Ankara and Istanbul.
In Ankara, the President of Uzbekistan will hold talks with the President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdoğan.
Presidents of two states will discuss expansion of the Uzbek-Turkish cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, transport-communication and other fields, jointly countering global and regional challenges and threats. Presents will exchange views on international issues.
Following the talks, the Presidents will sign a joint statement. Also, representatives of Uzbekistan and Turkey will sign a package of intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents, aimed at further development of bilateral relations in various fields, including creation of favorable conditions for mutually beneficial ties between the business circles of Uzbekistan and Turkey, intensification of tourist exchanges and cultural and humanitarian contacts.