Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit India on September 30 – October 1
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a state visit to India on Sept. 30 – Oct. 1, 2018 at the invitation of the President of the Republic of India Ram Nath Kovind, UzA.uz reports.
It is expected that during the scheduled meetings with President Ram Nath Covind, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and other Indian officials, the sides will focus on concrete ways of expanding interstate cooperation and exchange views on important regional and international policy issues.
Within the framework of his state visit, Shavkat Mirziyoyev will meet with heads of leading Indian companies to discuss practical aspects of developing bilateral relations in trade, economic and investment spheres, including the proposal to establish “Uzbek-Indian Business Council”.
The Uzbek delegation will also visit Agra, the city, where the world-famous architectural monument Taj Mahal is located.
Following the meetings, the President of Uzbekistan and Indian Prime Minister are expected to sign a series of intergovernmental and interdepartmental agreements aimed at strengthening and expanding the legal framework for improving the Uzbek-Indian relations to a qualitatively new level.