Uzbek military ranked 1st in international competition in UK
The Uzbek military ranked first in the international competition among the intelligence units of the “Cambrian Patrol” held in the UK, the press service of the Ministry of Defense reported.
The participants in full combat kit, without navigation devices, had to make a quick march, overcoming steep descents and ascents with a minimum load of 25 kilograms. At the same time, they were required to perform special tasks such as investigating the location of the conventional enemy and liquidating it.
The scouts were also asked to demonstrate their skills in delivering first aid to the conditionally injured, to release and evacuate hostages, to interrogate a prisoner and to work out the plan of ambush and anti-ambush actions.
Last year, the soldiers of Uzbekistan won the second place in this prestigious competition.
The winners were welcomed at Tashkent International Airport. At the solemn awarding ceremony, the Minister of Defense of Uzbekistan Abdusalom Azizov noted that compared to the previous year, the quantitative and qualitative indicators of military training of the soldiers have improved. Such preparations ensure the achievement of high levels in the international arena.
This year, 123 teams from 34 countries took part in the military tournament. The “Cambrian Patrol” has been held annually for 40 years and is one of the most difficult and prestigious competitions among military personnel. It requires physical and moral-psychological preparation from participants.