Uzbekistan cooperates with China to train military personnel
Photo: press service of the Ministry of Defense
A military delegation led by Colonel Azizbek Ikramov, Deputy Defense Minister of Uzbekistan, visited China on October 22-26, the press service of the Ministry of Defense reports.
During the visit, Azizbek Ikramov met with the leadership of China National Defense University and agreed to strengthen cooperation between the higher education institutions of the two countries. In addition, the Uzbek military has also visited the Military Air Force Academy in Beijing and the National Defense Institute.
According to the Ministry, the Academy of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan is working on the development of cooperation with higher education institutions of several countries recently. In particular, in October the teachers of the German and Pakistani higher education institutions visited the Academy of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan and defined the areas of cooperation.