35 Uzbek citizens were rescued on the Kazakh highway
Over the past few days, 43 people – 35 Uzbeks and 8 Kyrgyz citizens have been evacuated by employees of the medical center “Saryshagan” in Karaganda region of Kazakhstan, the Kazakh media reports.
On December 5, at about 4 a.m. the station of rescue received information about a bus crash on the highway “Almaty-Yekaterinburg” with 51 passengers on board. Immediately, an emergency response team left to help the people freezing on the steppe.
All passengers were examined by physicians, 35 people were evacuated to a building of railway station in the village “Saryshagan”. 16 people together with the driver stayed at the nearest cafe “Aziya Petrol”.
It should be noted that since the beginning of the winter period of 2018, more than 60 people have been evacuated from faulty vehicles and snowdrifts by emergency response teams of highway medico-rescue posts in Kazakhstan.