Opening of the first ski resort “Amirsoy” postponed to December 2019
The opening of the first international ski resort “Amirsoy” was again put back. Now its opening is scheduled for December 2019, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
“We have decided to postpone the opening to December 2019 in order to thoroughly prepare the entire infrastructure,” the company’s Instagram page says.
It should be recalled that the initial opening of the ski resort was to be held on December 15, 2018. At the same time, in early November, information appeared in the media about the difficulties faced by builders and in particular, with interruptions in the supply of electricity and the construction of a highway.
Later, the State Committee for Tourism stated that “due to the difficulties, Austrian manufacturers and builders of cableways suggest launching a chairlift in January 2019 and a gondola type cableway – by the end of January 2019. Other construction works will continue, even in such difficult conditions.”
For information, the ski resort “Amirsoy” covers about 900 hectares of area  in Bostanlyk district of Tashkent region. Creation of a network of ski slopes of varying degrees of complexity with a total length of about 21.3 kilometers, 7 cable cars, a snowboard park, a sports school, residential buildings and other resort infrastructure have been envisaged there. Total cost of the project exceeds € 100 million.
The first stage of the project was scheduled for commissioning in December. It includes the construction of two cableways over 3 kilometers long, 13 ski slopes of varying complexity with a total length of 12.3 kilometers, two artificial lakes, a helipad, an artificial snow formation system and winter tubing.
The construction project is supervised by one of the leading specialized international companies - PGI (Andorra). It provides services in the field of business-process management of ski resorts.