Latvia offers Uzbekistan to launch Tashkent-Riga regular container train
Latvia has offered Uzbekistan to launch Tashkent-Riga regular container train, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
“Latvia offers a wide range of logistics and distribution opportunities for Uzbek exports to Europe and beyond through our ports around the world. Recently, we handed over to Uzbek partners specific proposals from the Ministry of Communications and the state company Latvian Railways to launch a regular container train Tashkent-Riga, which reaches to the Freeport of Riga,” the Latvian Ambassador to Uzbekistan Mikhails Popkovs said.
According to him, the leaders of the largest transport and logistics organizations in Latvia, including ports and railway, regularly come to Uzbekistan and other countries of the Central Asian region to participate in transport and logistics forums, where further development of cooperation is discussed.
It is noteworthy that the Latvian company SIA SV Gulbis plans to build a railway transport and logistics center in Tashkent. The facility will be located on the territory of the Uztemiryulkonteyner Joint Stock Company. Delivery of the new facility is scheduled for the end of this year.
Uzbekistan is the leading foreign trade and economic partner of Latvia in Central Asia. And Latvia, in turn, is one of the TOP-3 trading partners of Uzbekistan in the EU space - immediately after Germany and Italy.