State entrance exams may be conducted on a paid basis
On the portal of assessing the impact of legislative acts, a draft presidential decree “On improving the system of admission to higher educational institutions through tests” has been published.
The draft document was developed by the State Testing Center.
As previously reported, according to the draft document, starting from the 2019/2020 academic year, it is intended to conduct entrance tests in July-August each year and from 2020/2021, exams will be divided into two blocks. In the first block there will be three compulsory subjects - mother tongue, mathematics and history of Uzbekistan. The second block will consist of two subjects in the intended direction.
In addition, the project proposes to collect a fee for participation in the test trials in the amount equal to 1 MMW (at the moment - 202 730 soums), including from applicants who graduated from educational institutions in previous years (except for orphans who are in full state support , disabled people of I and II groups).