President Mirziyoyev departs for Navoi region
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev departed for Navoi on March 12 in order to familiarize himself with the socio-economic development of the region, to inspect the execution of his earlier instructions and to define new promising areas of improvement, the presidential press service said.
The head of state, as is known, regularly visits the regions of the country, he pays constant attention to expanding the potential of economic sectors and improving the well-being of the population.
As a result of the measures taken following the results of trips to the Navoi region in 2017 and 2018, a huge amount of work is being done here.
This time, it is planned to get acquainted with new enterprises, social facilities, energy and chemical industries, fish farms in the Nurata and Karmana districts, as well as in the city of Navoi.