Technical supervision of the construction of a new airport in Tashkent entrusted to a German company
A meeting with representatives of the German company Airport consulting partners GmbH Beratende Ingenieure was held in the joint stock company Uzbekistan Railways. During the negotiations, the construction of a civil aviation airport on the basis of Tashkent-Vostochny airfield was considered.
The parties focused on building civil aviation corresponding international requirements and regulations.
They also discussed issues of technical and technological security, the use of new technologies in the construction of buildings and structures in the region, as well as joint work on this issue.
Following the meeting, an agreement was signed between the JSC Uzbekistan Railways and Airport consulting partners GmbH Beratende Ingenieure on construction and technical supervision of the works at the civil aviation complex.
The construction of a modern airport complex of civil and business aviation on the basis of Tashkent-Vostochny airfield is planned to be completed in 2020.
According to the project, the complex will have two terminals. The first of these is intended for meetings of heads of state, officials and delegations. The second is designed to serve passengers and business representatives in accordance with international standards. Also, in the new complex it is planned to organize the work of a modern cargo terminal.
Airport consulting partners GmbH Beratende Ingenieure has offices in more than 30 countries. German engineers participated in the construction of many airports in Europe, South America and Asia. The company is mainly engaged in monitoring the compliance of civil aviation with world standards, providing modern engineering proposals and projects.