Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Nursultan Nazarbayev express strong commitment to bolster strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan
On May 23, a telephone conversation took place between the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the First President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev, the presidential press service reported.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed sincere gratitude to the Nursultan Nazarbayev for full-fledged support and personal contribution to the development and consolidation of Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan friendship, good neighborliness and multidimensional cooperation.
It was stressed that thanks to joint efforts, the traditionally close relations between the two countries have reached a qualitatively new level and are now filled with solid practical content.
Fruitful results of the first state visit by the President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev to Uzbekistan this April, which once again demonstrated the continuity of Nazarbayev’s foreign policy course, was noted with high delight.
The Presidents, during the telephone conversation, discussed the pressing issues in bilateral relations, as well as those in the international and regional agenda.
The parties paid priority attention to the implementation of agreements in trade and economic sphere, building up the cooperation at the level of leading enterprises and businesses in industry, energy, transport and other sectors.
The dynamic growth and diversification of the structure of mutual trade were positively evaluated. In 2018, the trade turnover exceeded 3 billion US dollars, while the aim for the next period is 5 billion dollars at minimum.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev noted the importance of continuing intensive interregional contacts designed for the effective use of broad economic opportunities and great potential in the cultural and humanitarian sphere, including within the framework of the Year of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan.
The decisive role of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Bilateral Cooperation, which is now headed by the prime ministers of the two countries, was emphasized.
In conclusion, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev reaffirmed shared desire and strong commitment to bolster the strategic partnership and mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan for the benefit of two fraternal peoples, in the interests of stability and sustainable development in Central Asia.