Uzbek specialists to study Malaysian experience in the field of high technology zones
On May 28, 2019, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Malaysia Ravshan Usmanov visited the Cyberjaya special high-tech zone and held talks with Najib Ibrahim, the executive director of Cyberview Sdn. Bhd., administrative body of the city.
According to the press service of the MFA, prospects for creating “smart cities” in Uzbekistan and introducing advanced foreign experience in this field were discussed at the meeting.
Cyberjay, founded in 1996, is recognized as the Silicon Valley of Malaysia, and is also known as a testing ground and an experimental center for the development of highly intelligent products, including smart homes, smart schools, nanotechnologies and others.
IT-companies are located in the city, including start-ups. IBM, Dell, AMD, Ericsson, HP, Fujitsu, HTC, AT & T, BMW, Huawei, Shell, HSBC and others are among the resident companies. The largest data center in South-East Asia - a server with a database of the central office of the tax service of Malaysia is also located here.
Since the start of the project, the government has spent more than $1.5 billion on infrastructure development. In turn, the share of private investors already accounts for about $2.1 billion. At the end of 2018, the profit of the resident companies of the city amounted to $6.6 billion.
There are 7 universities in the city (Multimedia University, Limkokwing University and others), in which 32,600 people study, as well as 13 research centers, whose work is focused on such areas as IT programs, nanotechnology, virtual reality, robotics and others.
Residents of Cyberjaya are provided with unprecedented benefits. This is a complete exemption of companies from income taxes for the first 5 years, exemption from taxes on investments in the country, free movement of capital, duty-free importation of computer equipment, the ability to have a 100% staff of foreign employees and minimum requirements for obtaining a work visa for foreign employees.
Following the meeting, the city administration invited representatives of our country to visit the city of Cyberjaya, and also expressed readiness to assist in studying the Malaysian experience in the field of high technology zones and jointly develop the concept of their implementation in Uzbekistan, including by signing relevant documents with Uzbek partners in establishing cooperation in the above areas.