Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit Japan in autumn
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will visit Japan in the autumn. This was reported to Sputnik by the Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Ilhom Nematov.
“Uzbekistan in the years of independence is actively developing relations with Japan. And the Japanese government approves of our economic reforms. Now we are negotiating with Japan (about the upcoming visit of the president). The Japanese side is also looking at this meeting with great interest. In the autumn, a visit to Japan will take place,” the deputy minister answered the journalist’s question about the president’s trip to Japan.
Uzbekistan and Japan are developing relations in many areas, including within the framework of various educational programs, cultural events and others. Also, Japanese companies are leaders in the supply of equipment for Uzbekistan's thermal power plants.