Former Prosecutor General of Uzbekistan Otabek Murodov accused of bribery
A criminal case has been initiated against the former Prosecutor General of Uzbekistan Otabek Murodov. President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced this today, June 21, during the 20th plenary session of the Senate, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
According to the correspondent, Otabek Murodov is accused of bribery.
Earlier it was reported that Otabek Murodov was dismissed from the post of Prosecutor General. The corresponding decree was signed on June 20 by Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
“In accordance with paragraph 12 of Article 93 of the Constitution, the President dismissed Otabek Murodov from the post of Prosecutor General of the country,” the decree said.
Recall that the President of Uzbekistan appointed Murodov the Prosecutor General in January 2018. Prior to that, he served as state advisor to the head of state.
Yesterday, June 20, the chairman of the upper chamber of Oliy Majlis Nigmatilla Yuldashev was appointed Prosecutor General of Uzbekistan.