Mirziyoyev: We buy our gas from Lukoil for $146 and sell it to the population for $40
Speaking about Uzbekistan’s $600 million debt to Lukoil at the Senate meeting today, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that before signing the production sharing agreement with the company, the officials had to take into account national interests, “but they did not”.
“Today Uzbekistan buys from Lukoil a thousand cubic meters of gas for $146 and sells to the population for $40. Due to the difference of over $100, a debt in the amount of $600 million was formed,” the head of state noted.
Earlier, the First Deputy Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan, Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov, said that the situation with the debt of Uzbekneftegaz to Lukoil in the amount of about $600 million was under control.
“These are mutual relations of two companies, and they are regulated quite successfully on the basis of mutual understanding. The situation is under control. There are no problems with the so-called debt,” Mirzamakhmudov said then.