Uzbekistan presents privatization concept of Talimarjan TPP
Photo: Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade
Privatization concept of the Talimarjan TPP is being discussed, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade reports.
This was the subject of negotiations that took place on June 30 at the ministry with the management of the Emirati company “Mubadala Utilities”, representatives of the Asian Development Bank and the Ministry of Energy.
During the meeting, the concept of privatization and capacity expansion of the power plant was presented, and financial mechanisms for implementation of the transaction and drafts of relevant legal agreements were developed.
The concept was worked out on the basis of information obtained during the delegation’s previous working visit to Talimarjan TPP to study in detail the operating activities and technical parameters of the power plant.
Following the talks, the parties reached an agreement on the key issues of further cooperation. By the end of 2019, it is planned to sign an investment portfolio.
Earlier, Deputy Prime Minister Elyor Ganiyev said that the authorities supported the idea of privatizing the thermal power plant.
Talimarjan TPP is a thermal power plant, located in the village of Nuristan, Nishan district of the Kashkadarya region with a capacity of 1,700 MW. Its construction began in 1974 and it was put into operation in 2004.