Uzatom, IAEA agree on implementation of several joint projects
On July 1-2, 2019, delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the First Deputy Minister of Energy, Director General of the Agency “Uzatom” Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov visited Vienna.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Austria, the delegation met with Deputy Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) – head of the Department of Safeguards Massimo Aparo, director of the Nuclear Energy Division Khan Doha, head of the Nuclear Infrastructure Development Section Milko Kovachev and a number of other heads of structural Agency divisions.
During the talks, the issues of expanding cooperation of Uzbekistan with the IAEA in the light of developing the nuclear infrastructure in our country were discussed. The Uzbek side provided information on the current state of implementing the national nuclear power program, in particular, on the work performed as part of the project to build the first NPP, training personnel, and development of the regulatory framework.
It was emphasized that in order to ensure continuous dialogue and timely exchange of information, a new post of diplomat responsible for interaction with the IAEA was introduced into the structure of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Austria. The state regulatory body for radiation and nuclear safety has also been strengthened by transforming the State Inspectorate “Sanoatgeokontechnazorat” into the State Committee for Industrial Safety.
IAEA leadership welcomed the adoption of the roadmap for developing the nuclear energy in Uzbekistan in 2019-2029. It identifies specific activities, implementation mechanism, deadlines and responsible executives.
Following the meetings and negotiations, agreements were reached on the implementation of a number of joint activities aimed at improving the national nuclear energy program and the training of professional personnel. In addition, the Agency “Uzatam” together with the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Austria will begin the work on organization of a separate international event (side event) within the framework of the upcoming 63rd General Conference of the IAEA in September 2019.