Shavkat Mirziyoyev harshly criticizes the khokim of Andijan region
On July 5, a video-conference meeting was held under the chairmanship of the president to analyze effectiveness of ensuring revenues to the state budget in the first half of this year and to identify new tasks in this area.
According to Kun.uz source, at the end of the event Shavkat Mirziyoyev harshly criticized the khokim of the Andijan region Shukhratbek Abdurakhmonov.
The president said that he is aware of the happenings on the Internet. He also stressed that he is not satisfied with his work in the social sphere.
“I respect you, but your words on the Internet hurt me. Calm down and be a serious person. Loyalty is one thing, but a position is different,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
In turn, the khokim asked for forgiveness from the president and noted that this would not happen again.
It should be noted that the khokim of the Andijan region became the center of attention on the Internet in the past few days.
After the president’s visit to the region, it became known that he had deceived several women and took away the promised cottages from them.
Recently, an online audio recording has been disseminated on the network, in which the regional khokim insulted other officials, including representatives of ministries.