Uzbekistan, Israel to strengthen technology and innovation cooperation
Delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Director of the Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center (MUIC) Timur Azamatov visited Israel, the press service of the MFA said.
In the course of negotiations with the President of Holon Institute of Technology, Professor Eduard Yakubov, issues of establishing cooperation in training specialists in such areas as industrial mathematics, educational technologies, innovations, artificial intelligence and others were discussed.
In addition, in order to study the experience of Israel in implementing IT solutions in the educational process, negotiations were held at the Israel Innovation Authority, which is responsible for planning and realizing the country’s policy in the relevant field.
The delegation of Uzbekistan also got acquainted with the activities of innovation centers and startup incubators “Peres Center for Peace and Innovation”, “Diamond Tech Innovation Center”, “AtoBe” at the Azrieli College of Engineering, as well as innovative companies “HackerU” and “Watergen”.