Shavkat Mirziyoyev may visit UK
On August 9, at the initiative of the British side, a telephone conversation took place between the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov and the Minister of State of Great Britain for Europe and the Americas Christopher Pincher, the MFA press service said.
Abdulaziz Kamilov congratulated Christopher Pincher on his appointment as the Minister of State for Foreign Affairs of Great Britain, who oversees cooperation with the countries of Central Asia, and wished him every success in this important post.
During the conversation, the current state of bilateral relations and prospects for their development, as well as relevant regional and international issues of mutual interest were discussed.
The British diplomat praised the large-scale political and socio-economic transformations carried out in Uzbekistan on the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Christopher Pincher noted the significant intensification of political dialogue and comprehensive cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UK in recent years. The British side expressed its readiness for further strengthening of cooperation in all areas, most importantly, in the field of education.
The parties discussed the possibility of organizing a high-level visit to the UK and agreed to begin appropriate preparatory work for this important bilateral event.
The prospects of strengthening inter-parliamentary relations and continuing the practice of exchanging experience between the legislative bodies of the two countries were considered.
Christopher Pincher said that in the UK there is great interest in the upcoming elections to the Oliy Majlis and local Council of people's deputies, which will be held in Uzbekistan in December this year. In this regard, the British side intends to send representatives to participate in them as observers.
Following the conversation, an agreement was reached to continue the practice of holding consultations between the foreign affairs agencies of the two countries.