Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives UN Special Rapporteur Diego García-Sayán
Today, September 25, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the UN Special Rapporteur on the Independence of Judges and Lawyers Diego García-Sayán, who is on a working visit in Uzbekistan, the presidential press service said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev, warmly welcoming the guest, noted with satisfaction the strengthening constructive partnership of Uzbekistan with the UN and its structures, one of the most important areas of which is cooperation in the field of human rights protection.
Following the results of the visits to our country by the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights Zeid Ra'ad Al Hussein and the Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief, Ahmed Shaheed, roadmaps are being implemented to ensure guarantees of human rights and freedoms, expand international dialogue in this direction.
During the meeting, a thorough exchange of views on promising areas of cooperation took place, issues for further improving the legislation and conducting joint activities in the judicial sphere were discussed.
The Special Rapporteur of the UN expressed sincere gratitude to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and organization of the rich program of his stay.
Diego García-Sayán praised the reforms initiated by Shavkat Mirziyoyev aimed at developing civil society through mechanisms of direct dialogue between the state and the people, strengthening the rule of law and ensuring fair and effective justice system.
The UN High Representative confirmed readiness to continue constructive interaction and to provide practical assistance in advancing democratic reforms in Uzbekistan.