Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit Russia in February 2020
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a visit to Russia in February 2020. This was stated by the first deputy chairman of the Senate Sadik Safayev at the fourth meeting of the Uzbek-Russian Business Council, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
The event was held as part of Valentina Matvienko’s visit to Uzbekistan.
“I am sure that the upcoming visit to Russia by Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the beginning of next year will be another step in strengthening our ties,” Safayev said at the opening of the meeting.
He noted that further strengthening of relations with Russia is among priority objectives of Uzbekistan’s foreign policy.
It should be reminded that Matviyenko’s official visit to Uzbekistan will last until October 3.
The visit provides for a meeting of the Uzbek-Russian business councils, as well as the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between the Institute of Legislation and Parliamentary Studies and the Legal Department of Federation Council’s Executive Office.