Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow discuss strengthening bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow.
“At the beginning of the conversation, the head of our state expressed his gratitude to the fraternal Turkmen people for the hospitality shown during the CIS summit in Ashgabat on October 10-11 this year, and also congratulated Turkmenistan on the successful chairmanship in the CIS,” the presidential press service said.
The presidents discussed the current state of multifaceted Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan relations, prospects for their further development, and exchanged views on pressing issues of international and regional policy in the context of upcoming events at the highest level.
It was emphasized that the strong bonds of friendship and good neighborliness tested by time are a solid basis for deepening mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, primarily in the areas of trade, transport, agriculture, energy and other industries.
Readiness was expressed to continue to actively promote the expansion of interregional contacts and cultural-humanitarian exchanges.
At the end of the conversation, the heads of state reaffirmed their mutual commitment to further strengthening the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan with a view to ensure sustainable development and prosperity in the Central Asian region.