Uzbekistan, Ukraine consider establishing direct relations between medical education institutions
On December 19, First Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Ilhom Nematov met with the Deputy Minister of Economic Development, Trade and Agriculture of Ukraine Taras Kachka, who arrived in Tashkent on a working visit, the MFA said.
At the meeting, the parties discussed issues of strengthening cooperation between Uzbekistan and Ukraine in all spheres of bilateral relations.
Special attention was paid to prospects for expanding cooperation in trade-economic and investment areas.
As it was noted, in January-November 2019, the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $348.7 million. This does not sufficiently reflect the existing potential. The parties voiced their interest in increasing cooperation, including by promoting mutually beneficial contacts between business circles and economic structures.
The sides considered proposals to intensify exchanges in tourism and cultural-humanitarian spheres, in particular, establish direct relations between medical education institutions of Uzbekistan and Ukraine.
Views were exchanged on the schedule of upcoming joint events, including the resumption of inter-MFA political consultations and holding the next meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission.