First modern ski resort opens in Uzbekistan
Amirsoy Mountain Resort – the first modern ski resort in Uzbekistan – officially opened to the public on 21 December, 2019, follows from the press release of the tourism committee.
The resort, which is in the Charvak Tourism Zone 65 km east of capital Tashkent, covers 900 hectares on the northern slope of the Maygashkan Mountain. Amirsoy is designed to be a year-round resort, with skiing and snowboarding in the winter, and hiking, mountain biking, and other outdoor activities in summer.
The Uzbek government has commissioned leading European companies to produce the country’s winter sports master plan, which includes not only the creation of Amirsoy, but also the future upgrade of existing resorts, and the linking of Amirsoy, Beldersay, and Chimgan into an extensive ski zone across the Chatkal Mountain Range.
The management of Amirsoy has been contracted to Andorra-based PGI Management, a company which already operates high profile ski resorts in Andorra, France, Azerbaijan, Argentina, and Turkey.
PGI’s international experience will ensure high quality standards and safety, and enables Uzbekistan to market Amirsoy to a discerning worldwide audience of winter sports enthusiasts.
The first hotel to open at Amirsoy is the 5* Park Hotel “Le Chalet by Amirsoy”. Each of the 40 Swiss style wooden chalets can accommodate between two and eight guests. In addition to the en suite double bedrooms, they also have kitchens, lounges with fireplaces, and extensive terraces with mountain views. Guests can dine in their chalets, or in one of the resort’s three restaurants: Olive Garden, La Brasa, and The Opera Bar.
Magnetic Skipass are available for Amirsoy’s lifts. Adult prices start from UZS 185,000 (£14.75) per day; and there is a 50% discount for children and senior citizens. Further discounts are offered for those skiing on two or more consecutive days. Lockers, ski and snowboard equipment (including helmets), and clothing rental are available at the resort, and the ski school can provide both individual and group lessons.
Additional winter activities on offer at Amirsoy include tubing and snowmobiling.
Uzbektourism will host the first ever winter sports press trip to Uzbekistan from 14-21 February, 2020 (or 14-18 February for those unable to commit to a full week). This will include ski days in Amirsoy, Beldersay, and Chimgan, and has an option of heli-skiing for advanced skiers.