Four members of Buyuk Kelajak Coordination Council resign from the organization
Four members of the Buyuk Kelajak (Great Future) expert council decided to leave the organization.
According to fergana.news, the chairman of the general meeting of the council’s founders Alisher Kalanov, members of the organization’s coordination council Sabir Shodiyev, Bakhrom Ismailov and Sherzod Yusupov resigned from the organization.
This is the second group of council members who left it. Reasons have not yet been reported. The first group, which consisted of 10 people, left the organization in September 2019. Former members of the council named the motive for leaving as “internal organizational reasons”.
It should be recalled that the NGO Buyuk Kelajak was established in 2018 with the support of the authorities of Uzbekistan. Its founders were compatriots from Uzbekistan, working in various organizations and international companies outside the republic. The expert council of the organization included over 200 specialists living in more than 30 countries. The main task of Buyuk Kelajak was to develop a draft concept “Strategy-2035”. The project was unveiled in May 2019.