President expresses his opinion about demolitions
On January 11, Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the course of reconstruction of the Alisher Navoi National Park.
According to Kun.uz correspondent, the president had a talk with the district khokims of Tashkent.
During the conversation, Jakhongir Artikhodjayev told Shavkat Mirziyoyev about the construction work that they plan to carry out in the capital. In particular, the khokim of Tashkent said that in 2020, 302 multi-storey and 17,262 private houses are planned to be built in the capital.
Then Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed his opinion on the construction work.
“We carry out construction work and various projects to create conditions for residents. Of course, there will be demolition of buildings during such work at places, but any demolition and construction should be with the consent of the people,” the head of state said.
According to the president, khokims must pay full compensation and only after the consent of residents build new facilities.
“Now everything is easy. Media is evolving. They follow our every step. I do not need illegal demolitions and unhappy people. Do not show the image of Uzbekistan from the negative side,” he said.