Government of Uzbekistan tasked with raising GDP to $100 billion
Today, January 21, a joint meeting of the Legislative Chamber and the Senate of Oliy Majlis was held. The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a speech in the event.
In his speech, Mirziyoyev noted that more than 30 concepts and strategies have been adopted over the last three years to improve the quality and scope of social spheres, and to accelerate the development of medium and long-term priorities of the economy.
“We have been fascinated by large numbers for many years. But these figures did not benefit our people. Therefore, our main goal is to increase per capita income and develop the economic sustainability. We have taken the first steps in the past years. However, we have not yet achieved the desired results. We cannot say that any sphere is perfect,” the President said.
It was noted that it is too early to say that the government is fully fulfilling its tasks. People are expecting more and more concrete results.
“There are a lot of issues at places, issues that need to be resolved. The needs of our people are growing day by day.
Therefore, all members of the new government need to take a critical approach to the areas in which they are responsible, do more in the future, and fully fulfill the promises made to our people and the parliament. In short, practical efficiency and realization of the people’s interests will be the main criteria for evaluating the activities of each member of the government,” Mirziyoyev said.
It was noted that goals for ensuring high economic growth, improvement of fiscal policy, development of industry, energy, transport, agriculture, housing and utility sectors have been determined for the next five years.
Over the past two years, GDP of the country has grown from $44 billion to $58 billion. At the meeting, it was stressed that the overall objective of the government, the Central Bank and khokims of all levels should be to double this figure and increase it to $100 billion, reduce the inflation rate to 5%, and increase the production volume of consumer goods.