“All villages and neighborhoods in Uzbekistan will be provided with high-speed Internet in 2 years” – Shavkat Mirziyoyev
In 2020, we need to make a radical change in the development of digital economy, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev said in his address to the parliament.
According to the head of state, it is necessary to fully digitize the spheres of construction, energy, agriculture and water resources, transport, geology, cadaster, healthcare, education and archives.
“It is necessary to introduce information technologies that meet international standards at all levels of education.
Taking into account the fact that last year the high-speed internet connection in all cities and districts was completed, we should provide all rural areas with such high-speed Internet in the next two years.
More than 7,000 healthcare facilities, preschools and schools have access to high-speed Internet so far, and another 12,000 associations will be connected to the Internet in the next two years,” the President said.