Shavkat Mirziyoyev plans to visit Kazakhstan
In Berlin, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with his counterpart from Kazakhstan Mukhtar Tileuberdi.
Highly appreciating the results of the second consultative meeting of the CA heads of state held on November 29, 2019 in Tashkent, the parties discussed issues of cooperation on the implementation of decisions adopted at the end of the summit aimed at further deepening regional integration.
“The sides expressed mutual interest in further strengthening the good-neighborly and friendly relations. The planned visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Kazakhstan will further facilitate the cooperation”, the Uzbek MFA press service reported.
Kamilov and Tileuberdi also discussed the issues of holding a meeting of foreign ministers of Central Asia and the United States in the “5+1” format in Tashkent on February 3 and other aspects of the current agenda of bilateral and international relations.