Public hearings to be held in neighboring countries on Uzbekistan’s NPP construction project
A meeting with the delegation of Kazakhstan led by the Minister of Ecology, Geology and Natural Resources M. Mirzagaliyev was held at the Energy Ministry of Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, issues of bilateral relations in the field of peaceful use of nuclear energy were discussed, the ministerial press service said.
The parties also touched upon the topics of cooperation in the field of developing joint efforts in the information sphere and environmental impact assessment, as well as ecology.
Information was provided in detail on the implementation of the project on the construction of a nuclear power plant in the Republic of Uzbekistan, on measures taken to implement the state nuclear energy program as a whole and to create nuclear infrastructure, as well as on the implementation of international legal instruments in the field of nuclear safety.
According to international standards and requirements of the IAEA, public hearings are expected in the near future on the territory of Uzbekistan and neighboring countries, including in the Republic of Kazakhstan on environmental impact assessment of activities related to the placement of facilities and operation of the Uzbek NPP, the Ministry of Energy added.
The ministry noted that the Kazakh side appreciated the measures taken in the field of peaceful use of nuclear energy and suggested that they continue to work closely in this sphere. Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to work together in this direction.