Tashkent International Airport to be reconstructed this year
This year, it is planned to reconstruct Tashkent International Airport, which will allow it to serve up to 7-8 million passengers a year. This was announced by the head of Uzbekistan Airports Ravshan Ismailov.
“If we decide on the design and estimate documentation, we can complete the reconstruction by the end of the year,” he said.
According to him, the reconstruction will make it possible to bring passenger traffic up to 7-8 million a year in 2021. After the commissioning of the new airport on the basis of the Tashkent-Vostochny airdrome, the total passenger traffic together with the International Airport named after Islam Karimov will exceed 10 million people, Ismailov noted.
At the same time, he emphasized that both air harbors will operate as a single transport hub. In the future, it is planned to relocate the capital’s airport either in Angren or in Chinaz.
“After Tashkent-Vostochny is commissioned, there will be more than 10 million passengers. The potential suggests that as soon as the average capacity of these two airports has exceeded, we need to think about building a truly modern harbor for 50 million passengers a year. This can happen within 10 years,” Ismailov said.
He also added that the modernization of the capital’s airport provides for an increase in the number of check-in counters from 24 to 48, the construction of a new automated and “more affordable” parking lot.